Posted on: September 16th, 2014 by Administrator

Squads

Anaconda Swimming Club is organised around a number of squads, each of which has a number of qualifying criteria. Questions should be addressed to head coach, Wayne Lock.

The Guide to Swim Competitions and the Detailed Squad Criteria provides swimmers and parents with information about the different types of competitions,  how to chose the right meet, and what criteria are applied to the various squads.  These documents are a good starting point for new parents and swimmers joining, or wanting to join, an Anaconda Squad.

  • 8-9yrs Pre-Development – Age specific squad in preparation for the National Junior League.
  • Pre-Development – The starting squad for new swimmers.  Ages 10 – 12.
  • Development – The first competitive squad in our main club, swimmers progress from our teaching programme to here.  Ages 9 – 11.
  • Junior Performance B – This squad houses our youngest most promising swimmers aged between 10 – 12.
  • Junior Performance  A – The natural progression from JPB, this squad is for swimmers who are at County level and above, aged 12 – 14.
  • Performance – Our top squad for our most talented athletes aged 13+.
  • Performance B – Aged 13+ a squad for swimmers wishing to compete who can not commit to the training requirements of any of the Performance or Junior Performance squads.
  • Club Squad (Youth + Senior) – This squad is for those who cannot fully commit to swimming, or those who swim for fitness rather than competition. The squad is divided by age: Under 13’s (Youth) and 13+ (Senior).

 

This schedule is available to download and print here.

8-9yrs Pre-Development
Day Time Location
Sunday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway
Monday 17:00 – 18:00 Holloway
Wednesday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway
Thursday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway
Saturday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway

 

Pre-Development Development
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Saturday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway Sunday 17:30 – 18:30 Cally
Sunday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway Monday 18:00 – 19:00 Holloway
Monday 17:00 – 18:00 Holloway Tuesday 18:00 – 19:00 Holloway
Wednesday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway Wednesday 18:30 – 19:30 Holloway
Thursday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway Thursday 18:30 – 19:30 Holloway
Friday 19:00 – 20:00 IRB

 

Junior Performance B Junior Performance A
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Sunday 17:30 – 18:30 Cally Sunday 18:30 – 20:30 Cally
Monday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally Monday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Tuesday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally Monday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Wednesday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally Tuesday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Thursday 19:30 – 20:30 Holloway Wednesday 18:30 – 20:30 Holloway
Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB Thursday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally
Friday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB

 

Performance B Performance
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Sunday 18:30 – 19:30 Cally Sunday 18:30 – 20:30 Cally
Monday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally Monday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Monday 20:00 – 21:30 Cally Monday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Tuesday 20:30 – 21:30 Cally Tuesday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Wednesday 19:30 – 20:30 Holloway Wednesday 18:30 – 20:30 Holloway
Thursday 19:30 – 20:30 Holloway Thursday 18:30 – 20:30 Holloway
Friday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally Friday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB

 

Club Squad Youth Club Squad Senior
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Sunday 17:30 – 18:30 Cally Sunday 19:30 – 20:30 Cally
Monday 19:00 – 20:00 Holloway Monday 20:00 – 21:30 Cally
Tuesday 19:00 – 20:00 Holloway Tuesday 20:00 – 21:30 Cally
Thursday 18:30 – 19:30 Holloway Wednesday 20:30 – 21:30 Holloway
Saturday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway Friday 20:00 – 21:00 IRB

 

How to find our pools:

Cally Pool

Ironmonger Row Baths (IRB)

Holloway Pool

Cally Pool
229 Caledonian Road
London
N1 0NH
Ironmonger Row Baths (IRB)
1-11 Ironmonger Row
London
EC1V 3QF
Holloway Pool
Bridge School
Carleton Road
N7 0EQ

Image result for cally pool swimmingImage result for ironmonger row baths londonImage result for holloway school pool