Posted on: September 16th, 2014 by Administrator

Squads

Anaconda Swimming Club is organised around a number of squads, each of which has a number of qualifying criteria. Questions should be addressed to head coach, Wayne Lock.

Swimmers Corner is available on this page for current swimmers (ask Wayne for the password).

  • 8-9yrs Pre-Development – Age specific squad in preparation for the National Junior League.
  • Pre-Development – The starting squad for new swimmers.  Ages 10 – 12.
  • Development – The first competitive squad in our main club, swimmers progress from our teaching programme to here.  Ages 9 – 11.
  • Junior Performance  B – This squad houses our youngest most promising swimmers aged between 10 – 12.
  • Junior Performance  A – The natural progression from JPB, this squad is for swimmers who are at County level and above, aged 12 – 14.
  • Performance – Our top squad for our most talented athletes aged 13+.
  • Performance B – Aged 13+ a squad for swimmers wishing to compete who can not commit to the training requirements of any of the Performance or Junior Performance squads.
  • Club Squad (Youth + Senior) – This squad is for those who cannot fully commit to swimming, or those who swim for fitness rather than competition. The squad is divided by age: Under 13’s (Youth) and 13+ (Senior).

 

This schedule is available to download and print here.

 

 

8-9yrs Pre-Development
Day Time Location
Sunday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway
Monday 17:00 – 18:00 Holloway
Wednesday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway
Thursday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway
Saturday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway

 

Pre-Development Development
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Saturday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway Sunday 17:30 – 18:30 Cally
Sunday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway Monday 18:00 – 19:00 Holloway
Monday 17:00 – 18:00 Holloway Tuesday 18:00 – 19:00 Holloway
Wednesday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway Wednesday 18:30 – 19:30 Holloway
Thursday 17:30 – 18:30 Holloway Thursday 18:30 – 19:30 Holloway
Friday 19:00 – 20:00 IRB

 

Junior Performance B Junior Performance A
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Sunday 17:30 – 18:30 Cally Sunday 18:30 – 20:30 Cally
Monday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally Monday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Tuesday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally Monday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Wednesday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally Tuesday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Thursday 19:30 – 20:30 Holloway Wednesday 18:30 – 20:30 Holloway
Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB Thursday 18:30 – 20:00 Cally
Friday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB

 

Performance B Performance
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Sunday 18:30 – 19:30 Cally Sunday 18:30 – 20:30 Cally
Monday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally Monday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Monday 20:00 – 21:30 Cally Monday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Tuesday 20:30 – 21:30 Cally Tuesday 18:00 – 20:00 Holloway
Wednesday 19:30 – 20:30 Holloway Wednesday 18:30 – 20:30 Holloway
Thursday 19:30 – 20:30 Holloway Thursday 18:30 – 20:30 Holloway
Friday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally Friday 06:00 – 07:30 Cally
Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB Friday 19:00 – 21:00 IRB

 

Club Squad Youth Club Squad Senior
Day Time Location Day Time Location
Sunday 17:30 – 18:30 Cally Sunday 19:30 – 20:30 Cally
Monday 19:00 – 20:00 Holloway Monday 20:00 – 21:30 Cally
Tuesday 19:00 – 20:00 Holloway Tuesday 20:00 – 21:30 Cally
Thursday 18:30 – 19:30 Holloway Wednesday 20:30 – 21:30 Holloway
Saturday 11:00 – 12:00 Holloway Friday 20:00 – 21:00 IRB

 

How to find our pools:

Cally Pool

Ironmonger Row Baths (IRB)

Holloway Pool

Cally Pool
229 Caledonian Road
London
N1 0NH
Ironmonger Row Baths (IRB)
1-11 Ironmonger Row
London
EC1V 3QF
Holloway Pool
Bridge School
Carleton Road
N7 0EQ

Image result for cally pool swimmingImage result for ironmonger row baths londonImage result for holloway school pool