National Arena League Rd 2 12/11/16

Posted on: December 11th, 2016 by John Donovan

image

Becontree Heath was the venue for the second instalment of this years National Arena League, hosted by Barking and Dagenham.

Anaconda went into this fixture with a lot of confidence after their first round performance but unfortunately dropped off the pace early on and couldn’t close the gap on the leading clubs and finished in 6th place.

The coach we were travelling on was involved in a road traffic accident on route to the gala and the swimmers arrived at the pool with the warm up having already started. ┬áNot the best preparation both physically and mentally for our young swimmers , so it’s all credit to them that they got on with it and gave it their all.

Anaconda had eleven podium finishes on the night, Tommy Donovan (15) won both the boys 15/u 100m fly (1:00.98) and 100m breaststroke (1:09.74), Elena Dewhurst (13) won the girls 13/u 100m freestyle (1:01.03) and the girls 13/u 4×50 freestyle relay team of Dorothy Brock (13), Alice Bayley (13), Sadie Goldin (12) and Elena Dewhurst came home first in a time of 1:59.07.

Runners up on the night were Sam McAllister(13) in the boys 13/u 100m breaststroke with an impressive time of 1:19.73 and Tommy Donovan stepping up to the Men’s 100m breaststroke with an equally impressive time of 1:07.43. The girls 15/u squad of Jess Neale (15), Emily Thomas (15), Sydney Celul (14) and Elena Dewhurst also grabbed 2nd in 4×50 free relay with a great time of 1:55.53.

There were individual Third place finishes by Persephone Holloway (11)in the girls 11/u 50m free in a fast time of 33.36 and Elena Dewhurst in the 13/u 100m fly in a good PB time of 1:13,30. In the relays, the girls 13/u 4×50 medley squad which consisted of Sadie Goldin,Polly Rayner (13), Alice Bayley and Dorothy Brock recorded a solid time 2:16.28 and the Men’s 4×50 medley team of Fred Goudie (17), Tommy Donovan, Alex Tegene(19) and Sam Llewellyn Smith (18) secured 3rd spot in a time of 1:54.76.

The Anaconda squad and coaches came away disappointed with the result on the night, simply because of the high standards they all want to achieve and maintain. The club has secured a place in the 1st Division Final in December but will be seeded 8th. The swimmers and Coaches will be working hard to improve and show that this round was just a blip. Roll on December.

FINAL STANDINGS

Barking & Dagenham 345

Leander 254

Potters Bar A 235

Berkhamsted 218

Wandsworth 212

ANACONDA 197

Harpenden 192

Hoddesdon 140