Enfield Swim Squad County Qualifier 18/19th Nov

Posted on: November 28th, 2017 by John Donovan

23668991_206290676579020_6029095950389798439_o

A fantastic weekend of swimming from the 78 strong squad of Anaconda SC swimmers saw the club come away from Southbury road with 250 PBs, 100 medals and 67 automatic county qualifiying times along with 119 considered times. Seven swimmers also had the added bonus of breaking 18 club records.

Head Coach Wayne Lock said after the weekends events ” I really feel that the results of this competition reflect the consistent hard work of the swimmers since the start of the season. Our club is developing strength in depth throughout the younger age groups which is a credit to our great coaching team”

Gold Medals (42): 

Elena Dewhurst (14) 100&200 free,50&100 back,100 fly 200IM: Persephone Holloway (11) 50 & 100 free, 100 fly, 100IM: Sadie Goldin (13) 50 &100 free 50 & 100 back: Esme Llewellyn-Smith(16) 50 free 50 fly 100IM: Tommy Donovan(16) 50 free,100 breast 100 fly: Lily Arvanitis (9) 50 & 200 breast: Sophia Bremen (11) 50 & 100 breast: Alec Selwyn (11) 50 & 100 breast: Ettienne Hutt (12)50 fly 100 free: Rocco Giustiniani (10) 50 &100 fly: Sam McAllister (14) 50 breast 200 free: Asa Williams (9) 50 fly: Cyril De Montbel (11) 50 back: Lily Waite (11) 50 fly:Annabel Mitchison (13) 200 fly: Polly Rayner (14) 200 breast: Alice Hockey (15) 200 breast: Daniel Kireyev (15) 100IM : Noah Boydell (15) 200 fly: Emily Thomas (16) 100 free: Jess Neale (16) 100 fly:

Silver Medals (24):

Mabel Hayes (11) 50 back, 100IM: Alice Bayley (13) 100 breast, 200IM: Sydney Celul (15) 50 free, 50 back: Charlie Pliner (14) 50 fly 100 breast: Charlie Baduna (15) 100 back 100IM: Vita Braden (9) 200 back: Stephanie Skoplakis (10) 50 breast:Rocco Giustiniani (10) 200 breast:Pearl Kendle (11) 50 breast: Evie Stansfield (11) 100 fly:Persephone Holloway (11) 50 fly: Ettienne Hutt (12) 50 free: Sadie Goldin (13) 50 fly: Theo Pliner (13) 100 breast: Polly Rayner (14) 100 breast: Mabli Elliman (14) 50 breast: Esme Llewellyn-Smith (16) 100 fly: Jess Neale (16) 50 fly: Tommy Donovan (16) 50 fly:

Bronze Medals (34):

Lily Waite (11) 50&100 free, 100 fly 100IM: Charlie Pliner (14) 50&100 free, 50 breast, 100 fly: Mabli Elliman (14) 50 back 100 breast: Zach Lyttle (14) 50 back 100 breast:Charlie Baduna (15) 100 breast 200IM: Tommy Donovan (16) 100 free 100 back:Finn Larner (9) 200 breast: Asa Williams (9) 100IM:  Scarlett Naybour (11) 200 back:Persephone Holloway (11) 200 free:Mabel Hayes (11) 100 breast: Alec Selwyn (11) 200 breast: Evie Stansfield (11) 50 fly: Cyril De Montbel (11) 100 breast:Ettienne Hutt (12) 100IM: Alice Bayley (13) 50 fly: Jasmina Charap (13) 50 breast: Dylan Baker (13) 200 back: Sam Tully (13) 100IM: Malik Abegglen (13) 200 breast: Theo Pliner (13) 200 fly: Emma Brealey (14) 50 breast: Noah Boydell (15) 100 fly: Emily Thomas (16) 50 free:

Club Records Broken (18):

Persephone Holloway:

11yr 100m free 1:08.66

11yr 100IM 1:20.71

Sophia Bremen:

11yr 100m breaststroke 1:29.01

Sadie Goldin:

13yr 50m backstroke 31.22

13yr 100m backstroke 1:09.17

Elena Dewhurst:

14yr 50 free ** 26.84**

14yr 200m free **2:19.77**

14yr 50m backstroke 32.81

14yr 200IM **2:31.80**

Emily Thomas :

16yr 100m free 1:04.67

Esme Llewellyn-Smith:

16yr 50m free 29.75

16yr 50m fly 31.24

16yr 100IM 1:13.89

Tommy Donovan :

16yr 100m free 55.85

16yr 100m backstroke 1:02.97

16yr 50m breaststroke **30.19**

16yr 50m fly 27.06

16yr 100m fly **59.76**

The times marked with the ** denotes that the Open records in these events  were also broken by Elena and Tommy.